Gábor Ulrich


Pictures

Biography



Gábor ULRICH is an animation film director, fine artist, university professor. Mostly he creates organic experimantal works of art. His artistic shorts were screened in the competition programme of more than 30 festivals on an international scale. His films were given numerous national and international prizes. He is a board member of the Hungarian Film Artists Association. He received the Balázs Béla Award in 2011.

Filmography

Foreign Body (2002)
Festivals:
- Anima Mundi 2002 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Retina International Film and Video Festival 2002 / Hungary (Special Award of Jury)
- Hiroshima 2002 / Japan (Competetion program)
- Ráday SOHO FilmÉSfesztivál 2002 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- 'Menekülés a rövidfilmbe 2002 / Hungary (Special Award of Toldi Cinema)
- PISAF Puchon International Student Animation Festival 2002 / South Korea (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2002 / Romania ("Minimum Party" Award)
- Mediawave 2003 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Annecy 2003 / France (Panorama program)
- Fantoche International Animation Film Festival 2003 / Switzerland (Competetion program)
- Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival 2003 / Ukraine (Competetion program)
- Pisanima 2003 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Bimini 2004 / Latvia (Competetion program)
- CiberArt 2004 / Spain (Competetion program)
- Taiwan International Animation Festival 2004 / Taiwan (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2004 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Tel-Aviv Animation Festival 2004 / Israel (Information program)
- Tindirindis 2004 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2004 / Serbia and Montenegro (Competetion program)
- Rencontres Audiovisuelles 2004 / France (Information program)
- Animateka 2004 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Festival Européen de Contis / France (Competetion program)
- First Motion Picture Festival of Pécs 2005 / Hungary (Category Award of Animated Films)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Hommage (2003)
Festivals:
- Anima Mundi 2004 / Brazil (Information program)
- Tabor Film Festival 2004 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club 2004 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2004 / Japan (Information program)
- Tindirindis 2004 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2004 / Hungary (Special Mentions of the Jury in the category of Animated Films)
- Matita Film Festival 2004 / Italy (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Competetion program)
- Biennial Tehran International Animation Festival 2005 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- First Motion Picture Festival of Pécs 2005 / Hungary (Category Award of Animated Films)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2006 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Before (2005)
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Week 2005 / Hungary (Information program)
- Annecy 2005 / France (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2005 / China (Competetion program)
- International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film 2005 / Germany (Competetion program)
- REDCAT International Children's Film Festival 2005 / USA (Other program)
- Tindirindis 2005 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Cinanima 2005 / Portugal (Category Award of Films Under 7 Minutes)
- R.I.C.A. 2005 / France (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2005 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- OFENSIVA International Film Festival 2006 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Rencontres Audiovisuelles 2006 / France (Competetion program)
- Lenolafilmfestival 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Bianco Film Festival 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Cracow Film Festival 2006 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2006 / Croatia (Information program)
- Melbourne International Animation Festival 2006 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2006 / Hungary (Other program)
- London International Animation Festival 2006 / Anglia (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Competetion program)
- Cartoon d'Or 2006 / France (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2006 / Hungary (Special Prize of Hungarian Television)
- Balkanima 2006 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Paper Bag 2008 / Anglia (Panorama program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Ssshottt! (2007)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2008 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2007 / Hungary (Information program)
- CICDAF 2007 / China (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Anilogue 2007 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Animateka 2007 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2008 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2008 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2008 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Balkanima 2008 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- International Festival of Fine Arts 2008 / Hungary (2nd Prize of Animation Category)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
Desdemona Break (2007)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2008 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2007 / Hungary (Information program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2008 / Hungary (Information program)
- International Festival of Fine Arts 2008 / Hungary (Award of students of the College of Eszterházy Károly, Visual Arts Department )
- Animateka 2013 / Slovenia (Panorama program)
Panopticum (2008)
Festivals:
- Paper Bag 2008 / Anglia (Panorama program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Anilogue 2008 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Animateka 2008 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Information program)
- Melbourne International Animation Festival 2009 / Australia (Panorama program)
- Anima Mundi 2009 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- Tindirindis 2009 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2009 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2010 / Japan (Panorama program)
Dangling or Ten Trivialities (2009)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Best Experimental Film)
- Tindirindis 2009 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Animateka 2009 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
The Butcher's Pocket Radio (2010)
Festivals:
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2010 / Hungary (2nd prize of Animation Category / / 2nd prize of Student Jury)
- Balkanima 2010 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2010 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2010 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film and TV Critics 2011 / Hungary (Award of Hungarian Film and TV Critics - Award of Best Animated Film)
- Ankara International Film Festival 2011 / Turkey (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Information program)
- BuSho 2011 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- AniFestROZAFA 2011 / Albania (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre in New York - Hungarian program 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- MONSTRA Lisbon Animation Film Festival 2012 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Memoir (2010)
Festivals:
- Tehran International Animation festival 2011 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- BuSho 2011 / Hungary (Mrmoit)
- Tindirindis 2011 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2011 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- "Civic Minds" project 2012 / Czech Republic (Other program)
- Animafest 2012 / Croatia (Panorama program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2012 / Hungary (3rd Prize )
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Tulip (2012)
Festivals:
- BuSho 2012 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2012 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2012 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Anilogue 2012 / Hungary Ausztria (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2012 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- AniFest 2013 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Mediawave 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2013 / France (Panorama program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
What Does One Need to Know in Order to Train Dogs? (2012)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Best Visual Language)
- Animateka 2013 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Digital Art Exhibition (FZ FIFTEEN Gallery) 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Story Center 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
The Wooden Prince (2013)
Festivals:
- Mediawave 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2014 / France (Information program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- BuSho 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Zoom Hungary 2014 / Macedonia Szlovénia Norvégia Bulgária (Other program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2014 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2014 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2015 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2016 / Hungary (Special Mention of Jury)
Balance (2015)
Festivals:
- Festival de Cortometrajes 2016 / Spain (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- BANG Awards Festival 2016 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2016 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Linoleum 2016 / Ukraine (Competetion program)
- Ars Sacra Film Festival 2016 / Hungary (Category Award)
- Filmtettfeszt 2016 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Montecatini International Short Film Festival 2016 / Italy (Competetion program)
- 19th International Film Festival of Central America 2016 / Guatemala (Competetion program)
- Banjaluka 2016 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2016 / Hungary (Special Mention of Jury)
- Twisted Oyster Film Festival 2016 / USA (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2016 / Slovenia (Panorama program)
- International Short & Independent Film Festival 2016 / Bangladesh (Competetion program)
- Piccolo Festival Animazione 2016 / Italy (Competetion program)
- AM Egypt Film Festival 2017 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- International Changing Perspectives Short Film Festival 2017 / Turkey (Competetion program)
- MONSTRA Lisbon Animation Film Festival 2017 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Mediawave 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Backup Festival 2017 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Melbourne International Animation Festival 2017 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club Festival 2017 / Italy (Competetion program)
- BuSho 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Gold Movie Awards Goddes Nike 2018 / Anglia (Competetion program)
Signal of the 14th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (2019)
Dune (2020)
Festivals:
- Annecy 2020 / France (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2020 / Japan (Competetion program)
- Filmettfeszt 2020 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Ottawa International Animation Festival 2020 / Canada (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2020 / Romania (Competetion program)
- International Short Film Festival of Cyprus 2020 / Cyprus (Competetion program)
- Alexandre Trauner Art/Film Festival 2020 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2020 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Banjaluka 2020 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)