Zoltán Szilágyi Varga


Pictures

Biography



Zoltán SZILÁGYI VARGA was born in 1951 in Kíkes (Transylvania). He graduated as a graphic artist from the Ion Andreescu University of Fine Arts in Kolozsvár in 1976. From 1976 to 1985 he worked for Animafilm, Bucharest. In 1986 he graduated as an animation director from the Bucharest Theatre and Film Art. From 1987 to 2015 he worked at Kecskemétfilm Ltd. He was awarded the Béla Balázs Prize. His films have been awarded at several international film festivals.

Filmography

Pure Image (1988)
Festivals:
- Espinho International Short Film Festival 1990 / Portugal (1st prize in category )
- Costinesti National Film Festival 1990 / Romania (Special prize of the jury)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre in New York - Hungarian program 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2012 / Germany (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Szent György Napok 2015 / Romania (Other program)
Origo (1989)
Door Nr. 13 (1989) Door
Culturhistorical Manoeuvre at Night (1991)
Festivals:
- Espinho International Short Film Festival 1992 / Portugal (1st prize in category)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 1993 / Hungary (Prize for the best visual artwork)
- CARTOON - European Association of Animation Film 1993 / Belgium (Nominated for the best 16 films of Europe)
- Ankara International Film Festival 1995 / Turkey (2nd prize)
- "Megállított mozgó képek" 2004 / Hungary (Other program)
- PAF Festival of Film Animation 2010 / Czech Republic (Panorama program)
- Magyar Filmhét - Tuniszi Kulturális Központ 2011 / Tunisia (Other program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Fest Anča 2017 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Apropos (1994)
Festivals:
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Don't Speak! (2004) Koan
Festivals:
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2004 / Serbia and Montenegro (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2005 / Hungary (Information program)
- Biennial Tehran International Animation Festival 2005 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Bimini 2005 / Latvia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Festival Arcipelago 2005 / Italy (Competetion program)
- KROK 2005 / Ukraine (Competetion program)
- First Motion Picture Festival of Pécs 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2005 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2005 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- OFENSIVA International Film Festival 2006 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2006 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2006 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- NAFF Neum Animated Film Festival 2007 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- SICAF 2010 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2012 / Germany (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
The Patronage by a Relative (2005) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Best Script)
- CICDAF 2005 / China (Special Jury Award)
- Cinanima 2005 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Taiwan International Children's Film Festival 2006 / Taiwan (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- FIFEJ 2006 / Tunisia (Competetion program)
- Debrecen Animation Days 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- Anifest 2006 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2006 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Film Festival Zlin 2006 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2006 / South Korea (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Information program)
- Taiwan International Animation Festival 2006 / Taiwan (Competetion program)
- Goyang International Children's Film Festival 2006 / Korea (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2006 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Castelli Animati 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2007 / France (Competetion program)
- NAFF Neum Animated Film Festival 2007 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- BuSho 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Future Film Festival 2008 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Golden Knight International Film Festival 2008 / Russia (Competetion program)
- Buster 2008 / Denmark (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
Court Record – In Memoriam Peter Mansfeld (2006)
Festivals:
- Sub-regional and Local Television Week 2006 / Hungary (Special Jury Award)
- "13 nap remény" - 1956-os Dokumentumfilmek Fesztiválja 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- AniFest 2006 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Berlin International Film Festival 2007 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Kamera Hungária 2007 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Anifest 2007 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- FILM. DOK 2007 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Film Festival Zlin / Czech Republic (Panorama program)
- Annecy 2007 / France (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Best Script)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2007 / Hungary (Information program)
- PolifilmFest 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- CICDAF 2007 / China (Competetion program)
- Pécs International Film Feast / Hungary (Other program)
- Animest 2007 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation 2007 / Germany (Panorama program)
- International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film 2007 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Damascus International Film Festival 2007 / Syria (Bronze Award)
- Animateka 2007 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Göteborg Film Festival 2008 / Sweden (Panorama program)
- Anima 2008 / Belgium (Competetion program)
- Philadelphia Animation Festival 2008 / USA (Competetion program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2008 / Germany (Panorama program)
- Animafest 2008 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2008 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- International Cartoons and Comics Festival 2008 / Italy (Special Jury Award)
- Hiroshima 2008 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Balkanima 2008 / Serbia (Award of the Best Animated Film of South - Eastern Europe )
- Kosmopolis 2008 / Spain (Other program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- ANIMFEST 2009 / Greece (Competetion program)
- Zeughauskino 2009 / Germany (Other program)
- Exile Film Festival 2009 / Sweden (Competetion program)
- 7islands International Film Festival 2010 / India (Competetion program)
- Animest 2010 / Romania (Retrospective program)
- Magyar Filmhét - Tuniszi Kulturális Központ 2011 / Tunisia (Other program)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre in New York - Hungarian program 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2012 / Germany (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Festival of Los Angeles 2014 / USA (Panorama program)
- Szent György Napok 2015 / Romania (Other program)
Rocking on a Train (2007) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Best Animation)
- PolifilmFest 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- Pécs International Film Feast / Hungary (Other program)
- Future Film Festival 2008 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2008 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2008 / Germany (Panorama program)
- Anifest 2008 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2008 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Zlin Film Festival 2008 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Giffoni Film Festival 2008 / Italy (Information program)
- Auburn International Film Festival for Children and Young Adults 2008 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Buster 2008 / Denmark (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2008 / China (Special Jury Awards of Television Programs )
- Balkanima 2008 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2008 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2008 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Short Soup International Short Film Festival 2009 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2009 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2010 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- AniFestROZAFA 2010 / Albania (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
The Other Side (2009) Koan
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Best Visual Language / Award of Art Cinema Association)
- Balkanima 2009 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Xiamen International Animation Film Festival 2009 / China (Cybersousa Award)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Olomouc Festival of Film Animation / Czech Republic (Panorama program)
- P'Art Cinema 2010 / Hungary (Other program)
- CICAF 2010 / China (Panorama program)
- Anifest 2010 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- London International Animation Festival 2010 / Anglia (Panorama program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2010 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Tindirindis 2010 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Białostocki Ośrodek Kultury 2010 / Poland (Other program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre in New York - Hungarian program 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Escape from Servitude (2009) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Best Animation)
- P'Art Cinema 2010 / Hungary (Other program)
- CICAF 2010 / China (Panorama program)
- Zlin Film Festival 2010 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2010 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2010 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2010 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Tehran International Animation festival 2011 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Education at the Memphis Brooks Museum of Art 2011 / USA (Other program)
In the Company of the Cat who Liked Mice (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Audience Award of Kecskemet Television)
- SICAF 2013 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2013 / USA (Competetion program)
- Digital Art Exhibition (FZ FIFTEEN Gallery) 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Story Center 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
Taken by the Giants (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Best Animation)
- Óperencia Fesztivál 2011 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hungarikum Filmfesztivál 2011 / Hungary (Other program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2012 / Italy (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2012 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2012 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
Escape from Prosperity (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- International Festival of Films for Children and Young Adults 2014 / Iran (Competetion program)
The Secret of Room 13 (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Film Festival Zlin 2013 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
A Merry Funeral (2013)
Festivals:
- Annecy 2005 / France (Grand Prix at the Project Competition)
- Göcsej Film Festival / Hungary (1st prize of animaton film category )
- River Film Festival 2014 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2014 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- BuSho 2014 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival For Children and Youth 2014 / Armenia (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2014 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2014 / Slovenia (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Festival of Los Angeles 2014 / USA (Panorama program)
- Szent György Napok 2015 / Romania (Other program)
- Mediawave 2015 / Hungary (Best Hungarian Animated Film Award)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2015 / Hungary (Competetion program)