Lajos Nagy


Pictures

Biography



Lajos NAGY was born in 1956 in Marosvásárhely (Târgu Mureş), Romania. He completed his college studies in Cluj-Napoca, at the Faculty of Graphics at the College of Fine Arts, then he also received a diploma at the Film Directing Faculty of the Caragiale College of Theatre and Cinematography in Bucharest. Between 1981 and 1987 he worked at Animafilm Film Studio in Bucharest. He has been living in Hungary since 1989, and from this time he has been working at the Kecskemét Film Studio. In addition to section graphics and animated film, drawing, book graphics and photography are also part of his activities.

Filmography

The Poor Man’s Nine Hens and One Cockerel (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
Dan the Dancer (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
Festivals:
- P'Art Mozi 2012 / Hungary (Other program)
Peter and Paul (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
Festivals:
- International Festival of Film and Video for Children and Young Adults, 2005 / Iran (Panorama program)
- P'Art Mozi 2012 / Hungary (Other program)
The Wolf's Joke (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
Festivals:
- P'Art Mozi 2012 / Hungary (Other program)
The Poor Man and His Fiddle (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
The Little Cockerel and the Hedge (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
The Slipper Tearing Princesses (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Szusza (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Festivals:
- Anima Mundi 2004 / Brazil (Competetion program)
The Golden Lamb (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2002 / Hungary (Special Price for TV Series)
- Annecy 2003 / France (Competetion program)
- MAPvidéo / Rencontres Audiovisuelles 2004 / France (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2004 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2004 / Japan (Information program)
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2004 / Serbia and Montenegro (Competetion program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2005 / Egypt (Information program)
Wooden Peter (2005) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Best TV Series / Award of Audience of the Local Television of Kecskemét)
- Place-Film-Music Festival 2005 / Hungary (Other program)
- CICDAF 2005 / China (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables 2006 / Japan (Information program)
- Debrecen Animation Days 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- Bimini 2006 / Latvia (Competetion program)
- Anifest 2006 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2006 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2006 / South Korea (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Information program)
- Goyang International Children's Film Festival 2006 / Korea (Competetion program)
- Schlingel 2006 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2006 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Flip Animation Festival 2006 / Anglia (Information program)
- BuSho 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- RiverRun International Film Festival 2008 / USA (Other program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
The Patronage by a Relative (2005) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Best Script)
- CICDAF 2005 / China (Special Jury Award)
- Cinanima 2005 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Taiwan International Children's Film Festival 2006 / Taiwan (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- FIFEJ 2006 / Tunisia (Competetion program)
- Debrecen Animation Days 2006 / Hungary (Information program)
- Anifest 2006 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2006 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Film Festival Zlin 2006 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2006 / South Korea (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Information program)
- Taiwan International Animation Festival 2006 / Taiwan (Competetion program)
- Goyang International Children's Film Festival 2006 / Korea (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2006 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Castelli Animati 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2007 / France (Competetion program)
- NAFF Neum Animated Film Festival 2007 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- BuSho 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Future Film Festival 2008 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Golden Knight International Film Festival 2008 / Russia (Competetion program)
- Buster 2008 / Denmark (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
The Water Fairy (2006) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- CICDAF 2006 / China (Best TV programme)
- Balkanima 2006 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Tehran International Animation Festival 2007 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Bimini 2007 / Latvia (Competetion program)
- Anifest 2007 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2007 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2007 / France (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Prize from Kecskemét TV's Audience)
- NAFF Neum Animated Film Festival 2007 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- Pécs International Film Feast / Hungary (Other program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Cinanima 2007 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Anima 2008 / Belgium (Competetion program)
- Golden Knight International Film Festival 2008 / Russia (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
The Lad Who Watched Over the Rabbits (2007) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Taiwan International Children's Film Festival 2008 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2008 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Anifest 2008 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2008 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2008 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2008 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2008 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2008 / South Korea (Panorama program)
- Tindirindis 2008 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Roshd International Film Festival 2008 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Cinanima 2008 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Anilogue 2008 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- San Joaquin Children's Film Festival 2009 / USA (Competetion program)
- Children's Film Festival Seattle 2009 / USA (Panorama program)
- AniFestROZAFA 2010 / Albania (Panorama program)
Rocking on a Train (2007) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Best Animation)
- PolifilmFest 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- Pécs International Film Feast / Hungary (Other program)
- Future Film Festival 2008 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2008 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2008 / Germany (Panorama program)
- Anifest 2008 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2008 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Zlin Film Festival 2008 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Giffoni Film Festival 2008 / Italy (Information program)
- Auburn International Film Festival for Children and Young Adults 2008 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Buster 2008 / Denmark (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2008 / China (Special Jury Awards of Television Programs )
- Balkanima 2008 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2008 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2008 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Short Soup International Short Film Festival 2009 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2009 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2010 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- AniFestROZAFA 2010 / Albania (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
Pepper Pot Peter (2008) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Annecy 2009 / France (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2009 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2009 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2009 / USA (2nd Prize of Adult Jury in Animated Television Production category)
- Sichuan TV Festival 2009 / China (Competetion program)
- CICDAF / China (Competetion program)
- International Childrens Film Festival LEFFIS 2009 / Finland (Other program)
- Children's Film Festival Seattle 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Anima 2010 / Belgium (Competetion program)
- REDCAT International Children's Film Festival 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
The Golden Calf (2008) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2010 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Sub-regional and Local Television Week 2010 / Hungary (Jury's Special Prize)
- Tehran International Animation festival 2011 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Anifest 2011 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2011 / USA (Other program)
- BAMKids Film Festival 2012 / USA (Panorama program)
The Cursed Castle (2008) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2010 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Anifest 2010 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2010 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2010 / Japan (Panorama program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Children's Cinema Festival 2011 / Brazil (Other program)
- Centro Cultural Banco / Family Day 2012 / Brazília (Other program)
- Centro Cultural Banco / Family Day 2012 / Brazil (Other program)
Escape from Servitude (2009) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Best Animation)
- P'Art Cinema 2010 / Hungary (Other program)
- CICAF 2010 / China (Panorama program)
- Zlin Film Festival 2010 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2010 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2010 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2010 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Tehran International Animation festival 2011 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Education at the Memphis Brooks Museum of Art 2011 / USA (Other program)
The Discontented Cooking Pot (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Audience Award)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Digital Art Exhibition (FZ FIFTEEN Gallery) 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Story Center 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
The Silken Meadow (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Festivals:
- Uránia Cinema 2010 / Hungary (Other program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2011 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2011 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2012 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Festival of Los Angeles 2014 / USA (Panorama program)
Sebastian the Dragon Slayer (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
King Matthias and the Lamb with the Golden Fleece (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Fisherman John (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
The Miraculous Bird (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
In the Company of the Cat who Liked Mice (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Audience Award of Kecskemet Television)
- SICAF 2013 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2013 / USA (Competetion program)
- Digital Art Exhibition (FZ FIFTEEN Gallery) 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Story Center 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
Taken by the Giants (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Best Animation)
- Óperencia Fesztivál 2011 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hungarikum Filmfesztivál 2011 / Hungary (Other program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2012 / Italy (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2012 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2012 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
Escape from Prosperity (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- International Festival of Films for Children and Young Adults 2014 / Iran (Competetion program)
The Secret of Room 13 (2011) The Widely Travelled Little Mouse
Festivals:
- Film Festival Zlin 2013 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)