Mária Horváth


Pictures

Biography



I grew up in two small villages in Transdanubia, Erdősmecske and Véménd, where I was given a healthy and harmonic view of life for my journey. The importance of arts touched me in Pécs. These were three important locations in my life, but I have considered myself a Kecskemét resident for a long time. I am an animation film director, a founding member of the Kecskemét Film Studio. My original films – which brought much recognition – have been all over the world. I was one of the directors of the Hungarian Folktales series for decades, and I was also given many nice tasks as a puppet theatre designer. I designed emblems and posters and illustrated children’s and educational books. “Do good and well – this is the big secret”, exhorts Kazinczy! – And one ponders and searches the secret, then he thinks of something, then he does something, then something becomes of that: a drawing or a book or puppet theatre or a paper maché image or a film.


Filmography

Brave Prince Nick (1979) Hungarian Folk Tales 2
The Princess Three Pigs and Three Birthmarks (1979) Hungarian Folk Tales 2
Festivals:
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
One-Eyed, Two-Eyed, Three-Eyed (1979) Hungarian Folk Tales 2
Miracles of the Night (1982)
Festivals:
- Ottawa International Animation Festival 1983 / Canada (2nd prize in category)
- Flying Broom Women Film Festival 2002 / Turkey (Retrospective program)
- Ráday SOHO FilmÉSfesztivál 2002 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- International Festival of Film and Video for Children and Young Adults, 2005 / Iran (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Door Nr. 8 (1983) Door
Festivals:
- Cracow International Short Film Festival 1984 / Poland (Special prize)
- Cannes 1984 / France (Competetion program)
- Animated Film Review in Kecskemét 1985 / Hungary (Prize for movie shorts)
- Flying Broom Women Film Festival 2002 / Turkey (Retrospective program)
- Big Cartoon Festival 2008 / Russia (Retrospective program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Door Nr. 9 (1983) Door
Festivals:
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2012 / Germany (Panorama program)
Jack Crow (1984) Hungarian Folk Tales 3
The Poor Man’s Vineyard (1984) Hungarian Folk Tales 3
Signal of the 1st Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (1985)
Festivals:
- Espinho International Short Film Festival 1986 / Portugal (Special prize of the jury)
- Hamilton International Animated Film Festival 1986 / Canada (1st prize in commercial category)
Door Nr. 2 (They Have Ups and Downs) (1987) Door
Door Nr. 3 (Outside, Inside) (1987) Door
Festivals:
- Big Cartoon Festival 2008 / Russia (Retrospective program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Signal of the 2nd Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (1988)
The Hare and the Hedgehog (1989) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
Festivals:
- Flying Broom Women Film Festival 2002 / Turkey (Retrospective program)
The Shepherd and the Snake (1989) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Seven Kids (1989) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Bladder, the Straw and the Hot Coal (1989) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Pink Pig (1989) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Goat Soldiers (1989) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Pelican Bird (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Rich Man's Three Sons (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The King's Bred (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Foolish Man (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Frog, the Sausage and the Mouse (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Bear and the Cat (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
The Poor Man’s Nine Hens and One Cockerel (1990) Hungarian Folk Tales 4
Greentree Street 66 (1992)
Festivals:
- Espinho International Short Film Festival 1992 / Portugal (1st prize in category)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 1993 / Hungary (Special prize of the jury)
- CARTOON - European Association of Animation Film 1993 / Belgium (Nominated for the best 16 films of Europe)
- Flying Broom Women Film Festival 2002 / Turkey (Retrospective program)
- CICDAF 2006 / China (Information program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Se-Ma-For Film Festival 2011 / Poland (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Fest Anča 2017 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Signal of the 3rd Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (1993)
The Soldier’s Luck (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
Starving Matthias (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
The Cricket (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
The Prince Who Wanted to Live Forever (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
The Hen and the Sloe Berry (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 1996 / Hungary (Prize for the best TV series)
- P'Art Mozi 2012 / Hungary (Other program)
The Princess’ Shoes (1995) Hungarian Folk Tales 5
Signal of the 4th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (1996)
Small Folks' Songs (1997)
Festivals:
- RETINA 98' VI. International Film&Video; Festival / Hungary (Prize for the best animation film)
- International Festival of Film and Video for Children and Young Adults, 2005 / Iran (Panorama program)
Signal of the 5th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (1999)
Stills "Drawings about a Landscape of a Life" (2000)
Festivals:
- International Film and Video Festival 2000 / Hungary (Prize of Sellye City)
- Alter-Native 2001 / Romania (Prize of Bukarest DaKino Foundation)
- Flying Broom Women Film Festival 2002 / Turkey (Retrospective program)
- Animafest 2002 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2002 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Ráday SOHO FilmÉSfesztivál 2002 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- International Environmental Film Festival 2002 / Russia (Special Award of Jury)
- PISAF Puchon International Student Animation Festival 2002 / South Korea (Panorama program)
- Pisanima 2003 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- ORTT 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Magyar Filmhét - Tuniszi Kulturális Központ 2011 / Tunisia (Other program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Autumn Hungarian Film Week 2012 / Poland (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Dyer’s Apprentice (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Seven at One Blow (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
The Golden Lamb (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2002 / Hungary (Special Price for TV Series)
- Annecy 2003 / France (Competetion program)
- MAPvidéo / Rencontres Audiovisuelles 2004 / France (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2004 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2004 / Japan (Information program)
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2004 / Serbia and Montenegro (Competetion program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2005 / Egypt (Information program)
The Round Stone (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
The Prince Who Turned Into Stone (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Festivals:
- Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables 2004 / Japan (Jury's Special Price)
The Poor Man and His Horse (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Angel Lambs (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
The Magic Lock (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Cerceruska (2002) Hungarian Folk Tales 6
Festivals:
- Anima Mundi 2004 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club 2004 / Italy (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Jury's Special Prize)
- Biennial Tehran International Animation Festival 2005 / Iran (Competetion program)
The Telling Stone (2004)
Festivals:
- Cartoon Club 2004 / Italy (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2004 / Serbia and Montenegro (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2005 / Hungary (Information program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2005 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- Lenolafilmfestival 2005 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Festival of Film and Video for Children and Young Adults, 2005 / Iran (Panorama program)
- First Motion Picture Festival of Pécs 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2006 / Hungary (Other program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2006 / South Korea (Other program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- WRO Art Center 2010 / Poland (Other program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
The Fairy From the Oak Tree (2005) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
Tiny Tom and the Lily Princess (2005) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2005 / China (Jury's Special Prize)
- Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables 2006 / Japan (Information program)
- FIFEJ 2006 / Tunisia (Competetion program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2006 / South Korea (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Information program)
- Aye Aye Film Festival 2006 / France (Information program)
- Goyang International Children's Film Festival 2006 / Korea (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2006 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- NAFF Neum Animated Film Festival 2007 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
How I Passed my Childhood (2007) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Best TV Series / Award of Children’s Jury / Award of Adult Audience)
- PolifilmFest 2007 / Hungary (Other program)
- Pécs International Film Feast / Hungary (Other program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2008 / USA (Best Animation TV Production)
- New York International Children's Film Festival 2009 / USA (Competetion program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre New York 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre in New York - Hungarian program 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
The Little Swineherd (2007) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- SICAF 2008 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2008 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2008 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2008 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Busan International Kids’Festival 2008 / South Korea (Panorama program)
- CICDAF 2008 / China (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2008 / Serbia (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2008 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2008 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Roshd International Film Festival 2008 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Children's Film Festival Seattle 2009 / USA (Panorama program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Prize from Kecskemét TV's Audience )
- P'Art Cinema 2010 / Hungary (Other program)
- CICAF 2010 / China (Panorama program)
- InDPanda International Short Film Festival 2010 / Hongkong (Competetion program)
- AniFestROZAFA 2010 / Albania (Competetion program)
- Sala Parpalló of Valencia 2010 / Spain (Other program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Story of the Girl in the Blue Dress (2007)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Best Music)
- Pécs International Film Feast / Hungary (Other program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2008 / Hungary (Information program)
- CMS International Children's Film Festival 2009 / India (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
Martin and the Cursed Princess (2008) Hungarian Folk Tales 7
Festivals:
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2010 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2010 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Zlin Film Festival 2010 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2010 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2010 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2010 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2010 / USA (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2010 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2010 / China (Competetion program)
- BAMKids Film Festival 2011 / USA (Competetion program)
- Children's Cinema Festival 2011 / Brazil (Other program)
- Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2011 / USA (Other program)
Pretty Kitty's Flower (2010) In the Round Four-Cornered Forest
Festivals:
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Zlin Film Festival 2011 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Film Festival della Lessinia 2011 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Auburn International Film Festival For Children And Young Adults / Australia (Competetion program)
- BFI London Film Festival 2011 / Anglia (Competetion program)
- Sichuan TV Festival 2011 / China (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival 2012 / USA (Panorama program)
- Filmtettfeszt 2012 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Tehran International Animation Festival 2013 / Iran (Golden prize for the best animation dealing with the subject of children and young adults)
- Tisza Cinema 2016 / Hungary (Other program)
A Talking Grapevine, a Smiling Apple, and a Jingling, Tingling Peach (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Best TV Series / Audience Award)
- Zlín Film Festival 2012 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2012 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2012 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2012 / China (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2012 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Filmtettfeszt 2012 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2012 / Slovakia (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2012 / USA (Competetion program)
- Tehran International Animation Festival 2013 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2013 / USA (Panorama program)
- Anima Mundi 2013 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
The Poor Man and the Dog (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Festivals:
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Anima Mundi 2011 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2011 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2011 / USA (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2011 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2012 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2012 / USA (Panorama program)
- Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival 2012 / USA (Panorama program)
- Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival 2012 / USA (Panorama program)
- BAMKids Film Festival 2013 / USA (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
The Man with a Heart of Stone (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Butcher Boy George (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
The Lazy Boy (2011) Hungarian Folk Tales 8
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Film Festival Zlin 2013 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Film Festival Zlin 2013 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2013 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- International Film Festival For Children and Youth 2014 / Armenia (Competetion program)
Maminti, the Little Green Fairy (2013) In the Round Four-Cornered Forest
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Best 3D )
- CICDAF 2013 / China (Grand Prix for Best Foreign Television Program )
- Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2014 / Germany (program_ program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Best film of Visegrád Countries)
- Hungarian Film Week 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Festival of Los Angeles 2014 / USA (Panorama program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2015 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Story Center 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Tisza Cinema 2016 / Hungary (Other program)
The Gypsy Woman and the Devil (2014) Gypsy Tales
Festivals:
- Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2014 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Festival of Los Angeles 2014 / USA (Competetion program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2015 / Italy (Pulcinella Best TV Series for Tween / Best Soundtrack Awards)
- Mediawave 2015 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- SICAF 2015 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2015 / France (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2015 / Hungary (Information program)
- Hiroshima 2016 / Japan (Panorama program)
- MANUS Gypsy Festival Őrkő 2016 / Romania (Other program)
- Romani Film Fest 2016 / Hungary (Other program)
- Ake Dikhea? Festival of Romani Film / Germany (Competetion program)
Monster Louis, oh, so Tired (2015) In the Round Four-Cornered Forest
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2015 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2015 / USA (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2016 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Tisza Cinema 2016 / Hungary (Other program)
- Zlín Film Festival 2016 / Czech Republic (Panorama program)
- Xiamen International Animation Festival 2016 / China (Competetion program)
Káló, the Gypsy Lad (2015) Gypsy Tales
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Week 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- MANUS Gypsy Festival Őrkő 2016 / Romania (Other program)
- Romani Film Fest 2016 / Hungary (Other program)
- Mediawave 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Vintage International Film Festival 2018 / India (Competetion program)
Doja the Gypsy Fairy (2015) Gypsy Tales
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2015 / Hungary (Best 3D / Special Award of Evangelical Lutheran Church in Hungary)
- Mediawave 2016 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Zlín Film Festival 2016 / Czech Republic (Panorama program)
- SICAF 2016 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival 2016 / South Korea (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Etnography 2016 / Romania (1st Prize)
- MANUS Gypsy Festival Őrkő 2016 / Romania (Other program)
- Romani Film Fest 2016 / Hungary (Other program)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2016 / USA (Competetion program)
- Cinanima 2016 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Rolling Film Festival 2021 / Kosovo (Panorama program)
Somersaulting Strictly Forbidden (2017) In the Round Four-Cornered Forest
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2017 / Hungary (Audience Award of Kecskemét Media Centre)
- Festival of Hungarian TV Films 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
How was Man Created? (2017) Gypsy Tales
Festivals:
- International Film Festival of Etnography 2017 / Romania (2nd Prize)
- Festival of Hungarian TV Films 2017 / Hungary (Special Award of Petőfi Népe)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2018 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Animafest Zagreb 2018 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2018 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Hét Domb Film Festival 2018 / Hungary (1st Prize)
- Alexandre Trauner Art/Film Festival 2018 / Hungary (2nd Prize, shared)
- Alter-Native 2018 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Ake Dikhea? Festival of Romani Film / Germany (Competetion program)
- Cinemira International Children's Film Festival 2019 / Hungary (Golden Squrriel Award)
Signal of the 13th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (2017)
Ugly Borka (2019) Gypsy Tales
Festivals:
- Cinemira International Children's Film Festival 2020 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2020 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2020 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- Cartoons on the Bay 2020 / Italy (Information program)
Once Upon a Time We Were Birds (2020) Gypsy Tales
Festivals:
- Anibar 2021 / Kosovo (Competetion program)